The beautiful White Winged Widowbird (Euplectes albonotatus) is a species of passerine bird in the family of Ploceidae native to Africa south of the Sahara. This bird is extremely sexually dimorphic in its breeding season, during which the male's yellow plumage turns dark and he gains more white feathers, contrasting with the female's predominantly pale coloration.
The White-winged Widowbird was first defined by the John Cassin (American ornithologist) in 1848. This bird alternate names are White-fronted, White-shouldered Widowbird, White-winged, White-shouldered Whydah, Long-tailed Black Whydah. So far only three subspecies of the White-winged Widowbird are now recognized.
The White-winged Widowbird is 5.9–7.5 inches in length and about 0.81 oz in weight. The male is short-tailed widowbird in its region with white on its coverts. The breeding male is famed from the Yellow-mantled Widowbird by its shorter tail, wing color, lack of yellow on its back, and paler bill. However; Females are pale below. The White-winged Widowbird is found in Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Central African Republic, The Republic of the Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Ethiopia, Malawi, Kenya, Mozambique, Rwanda, Namibia, São Tomé, South Africa, Tanzania, Sudan, Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Uganda, and Zambia.
The White-Winged Widowbird favorite’s habitats are savanna, grasslands, wetlands and cultivated land. Its call is "witz-witz-witz-witz" and "zeh-zeh-zeh-zeh". The bird is polygynous, with one male mating with 3 to 4 females, and lives in flocks. Its nests shape is oval solely built by the male. Mostly bird nests are found in the branches of trees or shrubs, which nesting starts from November to May and it’s peaking from December to March. The female birds are lays a clutch of two to four white eggs, which she will incubate for 12 to 14 days. Chicks feeding are completed by the female in the nest for 11 to 14 days, with chick independence coming 22 to 25 days later. This bird food mainly consists of eating grass seeds, nectar, and insects.